Blog

Get to know Claudio Bieler

20 December 10:17 am

Get to know Claudio Bieler

By Jonathon Feyerherm

(Photo: Getty Images)

Claudio Bieler, a forward from Argentina, has been announced as the franchise's fourth designated player. He's played for several clubs across South America and won multiple trophies. Bieler's most successful time has been at Ecuadorian side LDU Quito, where he's averaged more than a goal every other match and helped lead them to the 2008 Copa Libertadores title and final of the 2008 FIFA Club World Cup (losing narrowly 1-0 to Manchester United).

Bieler has played in several different competitions including the Ecuador Serie A, Copa Libertadores, Copa Sudamericana, Argentina Primera Division, Chile Primera Division, and FIFA Club World Cup. The Argentine is coming off a strong season with LDU where he scored 20 goals in 36 matches including two hat tricks. Bieler was called up to the Argentina National Team in 2010 but didn't end up playing because of injuries. He still eligible to play for multiple countries on the international level.

Quick Facts

Position: Forward
Height: 5’11
Weight: 171
Born: 3/1/1984
Birthplace: Vera, Sante Fe, Argentina
Hometown: Vera, Sante Fe, Argentina
Last Club: LDU Quito (Ecuador)
Nationality: Argentina, Ecuador
Twitter: @TacaBielerSKC
Nickname: El Taca

Trophies

2009 Copa Sudamericana (LDU Quito)
2009 Recopa Sudamericana (LDU Quito)
2008 Copa Libertadores (LDU Quito)
2007 Primera Division (Colo-Colo)

Individual Awards

Top goal scorer in LDU Quito history (71 goals)
2012 Serie A (Ecuador) second leading goal scorer
2009 Serie A (Ecuador) leading goal scorer
2009 Best Striker by Ecuador Association of Broadcasters
2009 Copa Sudamericana leading goal scorer
2008 Serie A (Ecuador) third leading goal scorer
2006-07 Nacional B (Argentina) leading goal scorer

Career Stats

LDU Quito Stats (league play)

Year Games Goals
2008 31 13
2009 32 22
2011 11 2
2012 36 20
Total 110 57

Video Highlights