Sporting KC U-14 Futsal Central Regional Champions - Jan. 19, 2020

The Sporting Kansas City Academy U-14s were crowned 2020 US Youth Futsal Central Regional champions on Sunday at Mid-America West Sports Complex in Shawnee, Kansas.


Led by head coach Declan Jogi, the U-14s rolled to five straight victories between Friday and Sunday, including a 6-2 win over City FC in the championship, to claim the regional title and book a spot in the 2020 US Youth Futsal National Championships, which will take place Feb. 14-17 in venues across the Kansas City metro area.


The U-14s posted three impressive group stage wins across Friday and Saturday to reach Sunday's knockout rounds. A dramatic 7-6 semifinal defeat of Synergy FC set the stage for their championship triumph later in the day.

The Sporting KC Academy was represented by three teams at the regional tournament, with the U-12s and U-13s also experiencing success despite falling short of a championship.


The U-13s took two wins and a loss, soundly defeating fellow Academy affiliate SPORTING Blue Valley and Synergy FC and narrowly losing to group winner Fighting Irish Futbol. The U-12s finished atop their group with three comprehensive victories of their own before taking a 2-1 loss to SPORTING Blue Valley in the semifinals.


Sporting KC U-14s: Central Regional Results
5-0-0 (49 GF, 13 GA); Regional Champions

<strong>Stage</strong>
<strong>Opponent</strong>
<strong>Result</strong>
Group
SPORTING Blue Valley
W 11-2
Group
City FC
W 11-3
Group
JOTP Atoms
W 14-0
Semifinal
Synergy FC
W 7-6
Championship
City FC
W 6-2

Sporting KC U-13s: Central Regional Results
2-1-0 (29 GF, 14 GA); 2nd place in group

<strong>Stage</strong>
<strong>Opponent</strong>
<strong>Result</strong>
Group
SPORTING Blue Valley
W 10-2
Group
Fighting Irish Futbol
L 10-8
Group
Synergy FC
W 11-2

Sporting KC U-12s: Central Regional Results
3-1-0 (30 GF, 13 GA); Lost in semifinals

<strong>Stage</strong>
<strong>Opponent</strong>
<strong>Result</strong>
Group
Academy 08
W 10-5
Group
RISE Renegades
W 7-2
Group
Demize Academy
W 12-4
Semifinal
SPORTING Blue Valley
L 1-2