Countdown to MLS is Back - 10 Days

Countdown to MLS is Back presented by Children's Mercy Sports Medicine Center | 10 Days: How to watch all 54 matches

For the first time since match play was suspended March 12 due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Major League Soccer action will resume July 8 with the historic and unprecedented MLS is Back Tournament. This one-of-a-kind competition will see all 26 clubs descend on ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex at Walt Disney World Resort in Florida, marking the emphatic return of men's professional soccer in the United States after a near four-month hiatus.

As the opening match approaches, SportingKC.com is presenting a 20-day preview of the World-Cup style tournament from June 18 through July 7 called Countdown to MLS is Back presented by Children's Mercy Sports Medicine Center.

Sporting Kansas City will kick off their Group D campaign on July 12 against rivals Minnesota United FC before facing the Colorado Rapids on July 17 and Real Salt Lake on July 22, with all three games shown live nationally on ESPN, ESPN Deportes and the ESPN app. To visit the series homepage as it expands, head to SportingKC.com/MLSisBack.


With just 10 days until Orlando City SC and Inter Miami CF kick off the MLS is Back Tournament, MLS fanatics and casual sports fans alike are inching ever closer to the return of men's professional team sports on live television after months of replays and classic match streams amidst the COVID-19 pandemic.

Much to our delight, we'll be able to catch all 54 matches of the MLS is Back Tournament on TV between July 8 and Aug. 11, with the ESPN games also streaming on the ESPN app. Additionally, all contests that are broadcast on TUDN will be streamed on Twitter in English.

The tournament's full television schedule is below, but before diving in, take an important note: Sporting Kansas City will announce additional details around the club's matches—including watch party information, supplemental TV programming and radio partners—in the coming days.

Group Stage

Orlando City SC vs Inter Miami CF - Wed, July 8 at 7:00 PM CT
ESPN, ESPN Deportes

Nashville SC vs Chicago Fire FC - Wed, July 8 at 9:30 PM CT
ESPN, ESPN Deportes


NYCFC vs Philadelphia Union - Thu, July 9 at 8:00 AM CT
ESPN, ESPN Deportes

Montreal Impact vs New England Revolution - Thu, July 9 at 7:00 PM CT
TUDN

FC Dallas vs Vancouver Whitecaps - Thu, July 9 at 9:30 PM CT
TUDN


Toronto FC vs D.C. United - Fri, July 10 at 7:00 PM CT
ESPN, ESPN Deportes

Seattle Sounders vs San Jose Earthquakes - Fri, July 10 at 9:30 PM CT
ESPN, ESPN Deportes


Atlanta United vs NY Red Bulls - Sat, July 11 at 7:00 PM CT
FOX, TUDN

FC Cincinnati vs Columbus Crew SC - Sat, July 11 at 9:30 PM CT
FS1, TUDN


Sporting KC vs Minnesota United - Sun, July 12 at 7:00 PM CT
ESPN, ESPN Deportes

Real Salt Lake vs Colorado Rapids - Sun, July 12 at 9:30 PM CT
ESPN, ESPN Deportes


LAFC vs Houston Dynamo - Mon, July 13 at 7:00 PM CT
FS1, TUDN

LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers - Mon, July 13 at 9:30 PM CT
FS1, TUDN


Inter Miami CF vs Chicago Fire FC - Tue, July 14 at 8:00 AM CT
ESPN, ESPN Deportes

Philadelphia Union vs Nashville SC - Tue, July 14 at 7:00 PM CT
TUDN

Orlando City SC vs NYCFC - Tue, July 14 at 9:30 PM CT
TUDN


Seattle Sounders vs FC Dallas - Wed, July 15 at 8:00 AM CT
ESPN, ESPN Deportes

Montreal Impact vs Toronto FC - Wed, July 15 at 7:00 PM CT
TUDN

Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Jose Earthquakes - Wed, July 15 at 9:30 PM CT
TUDN


Atlanta United vs FC Cincinnati - Thu, July 16 at 8:00 AM CT
ESPN, ESPN Deportes

D.C. United vs New England Revolution - Thu, July 16 at 7:00 PM CT
FS1, TUDN

Columbus Crew SC vs NY Red Bulls - Thu, July 16 at 9:30 PM CT
FS1


Sporting KC vs Colorado Rapids - Fri, July 17 at 7:00 PM CT
ESPN, ESPN Deportes

Real Salt Lake vs Minnesota United - Fri, July 17 at 9:30 PM CT
ESPN, ESPN Deportes


Portland Timbers vs Houston Dynamo - Sat, July 18 at 7:00 PM CT
ESPN2, ESPN Deportes

LAFC vs LA Galaxy - Sat, July 18 at 9:30 PM CT
ESPN, ESPN Deportes


NYCFC vs Chicago Fire FC - Sun, July 19 at 7:00 PM CT
FS1

Philadelphia Union vs Inter Miami CF - Sun, July 19 at 9:30 PM CT
FS1


Orlando City SC vs Nashville SC - Mon, July 20 at 8:00 AM CT
ESPN, ESPN Deportes

FC Dallas vs San Jose Earthquakes - Mon, July 20 at 7:00 PM CT
TUDN

Seattle Sounders vs Vancouver Whitecaps - Mon, July 20 at 9:30 PM CT
TUDN


Toronto FC vs New England Revolution - Tue, July 21 at 8:00 AM CT
ESPN, ESPN Deportes

Atlanta United vs Columbus Crew SC - Tue, July 21 at 7:00 PM CT
TUDN

Montreal Impact vs D.C. United - Tue, July 21 at 9:30 PM CT
TUDN


Real Salt Lake vs Sporting KC - Wed, July 22 at 8:00 AM CT
ESPN, ESPN Deportes

FC Cincinnati vs NY Red Bulls - Wed, July 22 at 7:00 PM CT
ESPN, ESPN Deportes

Colorado Rapids vs Minnesota United - Wed, July 22 at 9:30 PM CT
ESPN, ESPN Deportes


LA Galaxy vs Houston Dynamo - Thu, July 23 at 7:00 PM CT
FS1, TUDN

LAFC vs Portland Timbers - Thu, July 23 at 9:30 PM CT
ESPN2, ESPN Deportes


Knockout Stage

Round-of-16

Saturday, July 25

  • 1st place Group A vs. 3rd place (B/C/D/E), 7 p.m. (ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • 2nd place Group A vs. 2nd place Group C, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes / TSN)

Sunday, July 26

  • 1st place Group B vs. 3rd place Group A, 7:30 p.m. (FS1 / TSN)
  • 1st place Group D vs. 3rd place (B/C/E/F), 10 p.m. (FS1 / TUDN / TSN)

Monday, July 27

  • 1st place Group C vs. 3rd place (B/D/F) -or- 4th place Group A, 7:30 p.m. (FS1 / TSN)
  • 2nd place Group B vs. 2nd place Group F, 10 p.m. (FS1 / TUDN / TSN)

Tuesday, July 28

  • 1st place Group E vs. 2nd place Group D, 7 p.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • 1st place Group F vs. 2nd place Group E, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)

Quarterfinal Round

Thursday, July 30, 2020

  • Winner R16 / 2 vs. Winner R16 / 4, 7 p.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)

Friday, July 31, 2020

  • Winner R16 / 1 vs. Winner R16 / 6, 6:30 p.m. (FS1 / TUDN / TSN)

Saturday, August 1, 2020

  • Winner R16 / 3 vs. Winner R16 / 8, 7 p.m. (ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
  • Winner R16 / 5 vs. Winner R16 / 7, 9:30 p.m. (FS1 / TUDN / TSN)

Semifinal Round

Wednesday, Aug. 5

  • Winner QF / 1 vs. Winner QF / 4, 7 p.m. (FS1 / TUDN / TSN)

Thursday, Aug. 6

  • Winner QF / 2 vs. Winner QF / 3, 7 p.m. (ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes / TSN)

Final

Tuesday, Aug. 11

  • Winner SF / 1 vs. Winner SF / 2, 7 p.m. (ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN)
Series: 
Topics: